Skip to content
NTROPYX
Illustration: a blue flame leaving a metal nozzle

Scientific note

NTROPYX and the entropy of combustion.

The thermodynamic framework, the claims of Virgo Global Energy SA, and the method an independent laboratory can use to verify them. The nature of the intervention is not published.

At a glance

  • ≈ 2%

    Ceiling of the exergy gain T₀·s, as a share of the fuel’s lower heating value

  • 5–25%

    Reactant exergy destroyed by idealised adiabatic combustion

  • A1–A4

    Claims by Virgo, three of them in refutable form

Summary

What thermodynamics allows, what Virgo claims, and how to check it.

An engine converts only part of its fuel’s exergy into work. The rest is destroyed by internal irreversibilities, combustion among them, or lost with the exhaust and the cooling. Combustion destroys 5 to 25% of the reactants’ exergy in idealised adiabatic combustion [1], and about one fifth of the fuel’s exergy in a simulated spark-ignition engine [2, 3].

This note first shows that lowering the fuel’s state entropy at unchanged enthalpy would raise its exergy by only about 2% of its lower heating value, even at the unreachable limit of zero entropy. Fully converted into work, this ceiling corresponds to a fuel-consumption reduction of 3.4 to 6.1% for four pure reference hydrocarbons and a brake efficiency of 30 to 50%, slightly more for a commercial fuel.

It then states the claims of Virgo Global Energy SA on NTROPYX: three of them (A1, A3, A4) in refutable form, the fourth (A2), on the nature of the intervention, without support. Since the claimed effect concerns conversion (A1), the note states A3 and A4 restricted to composition and property analyses, excluding ignition quality.

Finally, it describes the standardised methods and the engine-bench protocol that allow an independent laboratory to confirm or refute them.

Scope

The physical problem and the method of proof are public. The nature of the intervention is not.

This note is written for physicists and combustion engineers. It sets out the thermodynamic framework of Virgo’s main claim on NTROPYX, states its claims and describes how to put them to the test.

The note describes neither the nature of the intervention, nor its implementation, nor its conditions of application: these remain industrial secrets. The references cited cover the physical problem and the method of proof.

Each table, figure and claim carries its status: literature for a published fact, reproducible calculation for a result the reader can recompute from public data, Virgo claim for what the company asserts and this note does not demonstrate, unsupported for a claim this note can neither verify nor refute.

Exergy

Where a real engine loses its fuel’s exergy.

The first law counts energy. Exergy measures the part that can still produce work, relative to a reference environment at temperature T0. The two balances do not name the same first item: in the marine diesel engines studied, the energy balance puts the exhaust first, the exergy balance puts combustion irreversibility first [4, 5].

The engine studies in Table 1 rank combustion first among exergy destructions [3–5]; Alkidas ranks it first among irreversibilities after heat transfer [6]. Their methods and bases differ.

Literature Table 1. Exergy destroyed by combustion, by configuration studied.
ConfigurationMethodShare destroyedBasisRef.
Adiabatic constant-volume combustion, octane–air mixturesThermodynamic calculation5 to 25%Reactant exergy[1]
Automotive spark ignition, variable speed and loadCycle simulation20.3 to 21.4%Fuel exergy[2]
5.7 L automotive spark ignition, isooctane, variable design parameters (base point: 1,400 rpm, bmep 325 kPa)Cycle simulation21% at the base point; 20 to 23% for most parametersFuel exergy[3]
Slow-speed two-stroke marine dieselExperimental dataAbout 30%, decreasing with loadNot stated by the source[4]
High-power medium-speed marine dieselCycle simulation, energy and exergy balancesAbout 36%Total losses[5]
Heavy-duty single-cylinder diesel, constant speedMeasurements25 to 43% (exergy efficiency: 22 to 50%)Lost power[6]

Reading The bases differ: the percentages do not add up and compare only on the same basis.

Entropy

“Reducing entropy”: two quantities to tell apart.

The fuel’s state entropy is a state function. Generated entropy is produced during conversion; in an engine, which exchanges heat and work, it depends on how the conversion unfolds.

State entropy enters the fuel’s exergy.

a = h − T0s + (x + y/4)·μO₂,0 − x·μCO₂,0 − (y/2)·μH₂O,0

Molar flow exergy of a hydrocarbon CxHy. h, s: molar enthalpy and entropy of the fuel; μi,0: chemical potential of species i in the reference environment, at temperature T0 [7].

Generated entropy measures lost work.

İ = T0 · Ṡgen, Ṡgen ≥ 0

Gouy–Stodola theorem. İ: exergy destroyed per unit time; T0: temperature of the reference environment; Ṡgen: rate of entropy production [7].

At unchanged enthalpy, a drop Δs in state entropy would raise the fuel’s exergy by T0·|Δs|. The absolute ceiling of this route corresponds to s → 0, a limit out of reach at ambient temperature. Table 2 quantifies this ceiling for four pure reference hydrocarbons, from NIST data [8].

Reproducible calculation Table 2. Ceiling of the “state entropy” route, at T0 = 298.15 K.
Liquid compoundStandard molar entropy S°Lower heating value (LHV)T0S°T0S° / LHV
n-Hexadecane C16H34626.8 J/(mol·K)43.95 MJ/kg0.825 MJ/kg1.88% of LHV
n-Dodecane C12H26490.66 J/(mol·K)44.11 MJ/kg0.859 MJ/kg1.95% of LHV
2,2,4-Trimethylpentane C8H18328.03 J/(mol·K)44.34 MJ/kg0.856 MJ/kg1.93% of LHV
Toluene C7H8220.96 J/(mol·K)40.52 MJ/kg0.715 MJ/kg1.76% of LHV

Input data NIST [8]: molar masses 226.4412; 170.3348; 114.2285; 92.1384 g/mol. Standard enthalpies of combustion of the liquid: −10,699.1; −8,086.0; −5,461.3 kJ/mol. For toluene, the published mean (−3,920 ± 20 kJ/mol) is imprecise: the enthalpy of combustion is recalculated from the enthalpy of formation of the liquid (12.0 kJ/mol), with ΔfH°(CO₂, g) = −393.51 and ΔfH°(H₂O, l) = −285.83 kJ/mol (CODATA): −3,909.9 kJ/mol. LHV: the vaporisation of the water formed is deducted (17, 13, 9 and 4 mol; 44.004 kJ/mol). Other S° values published by NIST (497.1; 314.6; 219.2 J/(mol·K)) give a ratio between 1.75 and 1.97%. For n-hexadecane, NIST also lists 586.18 J/(mol·K), lower than the 587.52 J/(mol·K) the same study gives for n-pentadecane, whereas each CH₂ group adds about 32 J/(mol·K) along the series: that value is not retained. A commercial fuel is a mixture of many constituents: its entropy of mixing raises this ceiling slightly, which remains of the order of 2% of the LHV.

This unreachable ceiling stays of the order of 2% of the LHV, while adiabatic combustion alone destroys 5 to 25% of the reactants’ exergy [1] (Figure 1). A reduction in fuel consumption, however, relates to useful work, not to the LHV.

Converted into work, this ceiling bounds the consumption reduction.

−Δṁ / ṁ = E / (η + E)

ṁ: fuel flow at equal power; η: brake efficiency of the engine; E: additional exergy, as a fraction of the LHV, fully converted into work.

With the ceiling of Table 2, the reduction reaches 3.4 to 3.7% for η = 50%, 5.6 to 6.1% for η = 30%, 8.1 to 8.9% for η = 20% (part load); up to 3.8, 6.2 and 9.0% with the other S° values published by NIST.

Literature · reproducible calculation

Figure 1. Orders of magnitude.

  • Ceiling, “state entropy” route

    % of LHV (Table 2)

    1.76 to 1.95

  • Idealised adiabatic combustion

    % of reactant exergy [1]

    5 to 25

  • Simulated spark-ignition engine

    % of fuel exergy [2]

    20.3 to 21.4

Each bar has its own basis: LHV, reactant exergy, fuel exergy.

A drop in the fuel’s state entropy therefore cannot explain a consumption reduction larger than E / (η + E), where η is the brake efficiency measured at the operating point chosen as primary criterion. Chemical energy per kilogram is bounded separately by calorimetry (Methods). The other lever is the conversion itself: the exergy it destroys, T0·Sgen, and the exergy lost with the exhaust, unburnt fuel and cooling.

Claims

What Virgo claims about NTROPYX, in refutable form.

The four statements are claims by Virgo Global Energy SA. This note does not demonstrate them: it words A1, A3 and A4 so that an independent laboratory can confirm or refute them; A2 cannot be, as it stands. Since the claimed effect concerns conversion (A1), the note restricts A3 and A4 to composition and property analyses, excluding ignition quality.

Virgo claim · refutable form

A1. NTROPYX reduces generated entropy.

The claimed effect is a reduction of the entropy generated during conversion, hence of the exergy destroyed (Entropy). Its size, expressed as a reduction in specific fuel consumption, is declared in writing when the protocol is filed (Protocol).

A consumption reduction is not enough to attribute it to generated entropy. Attribution requires a paired exergy balance of the bench (exergy of the fuel consumed, work, exergy carried away by the exhaust, the cooling and unburnt fuel), from which the exergy destroyed, T0·Sgen, follows by difference, with its uncertainty. This balance assumes the fuel’s exergy equal to the value calculated from its measured LHV; the Entropy section bounds the possible gap. A paired reduction in exergy destroyed smaller than this bound, at most about 2% of the energy of the fuel consumed, can come from the fuel’s exergy rather than from generated entropy: only a reduction above it supports “reduces generated entropy”.

Refutation. In the form declared in the protocol, A1 is refuted if the 95% confidence interval of the change in energy-specific fuel consumption lies entirely within the equivalence margin set in advance. The statement “reduces generated entropy” is refuted if, the consumption reduction being established, the upper bound of the 95% confidence interval of the paired reduction in exergy destroyed per kilowatt-hour is below a margin set in advance: the part of the reduction above that margin then comes from losses, not from destruction. A non-significant reduction neither refutes nor confirms anything on its own.

Virgo claim · unsupported

A2. The nature of the intervention.

Virgo describes the nature of the intervention; this note does not publish it. The description is neither supported nor refutable here.

Virgo claim · refutable form

A3. NTROPYX does not modify the fuel.

In the normative sense: the fuel’s composition and properties, measured by the methods of the applicable specification (EN 590 for road diesel, cetane number included), do not differ between treated and control fuel beyond the precision of these methods (Methods).

Reports GBT104002131 and GBT104002132 record no measurable change in standard physicochemical parameters across eleven analyses before and after treatment, within the detection limits of the methods applied, including hydrocarbon types by mass spectrometry (ASTM D2425) and the infrared spectrum (ASTM E1252) [9].

Ignition quality is measured by burning the fuel in a standard engine (EN ISO 5165): it belongs to conversion, the subject of A1, not to the composition of the fuel. The note therefore states A3 restricted to composition and property analyses, excluding ignition quality.

Refutation. In its restricted form: a gap larger than the repeatability r of a normative method, between treated and control samples analysed in the same series in one laboratory, reproduced by a second accredited laboratory on its own coded samples.

Virgo claim · refutable form

A4. The declared analyses cannot tell treated from control fuel.

A4 covers only a finite list of methods, declared in the protocol: the eleven analyses of the reports [9] and the methods of Table 3, excluding any engine bench and any measurement of ignition quality (EN ISO 5165, derived cetane number of EN 16715 [11]). These measure conversion: if the effect claimed in A1 exists, they detect it by construction.

Verifiable form: over N pairs (treated, control) from the same parent batch, blind-coded and analysed by an independent laboratory accredited to ISO/IEC 17025, the mean paired difference of each property on the declared list is equivalent to zero: its 1 − 2α confidence interval lies entirely within an equivalence margin set in advance (two one-sided tests, TOST), with an overall risk set in advance for all properties together, N being chosen to demonstrate this equivalence with a declared power. A merely non-significant result is not enough (Methods).

Refutation. An independent laboratory receives M coded samples from the same parent batch, handled identically apart from the intervention, treated or control in a proportion it does not know; M is set in advance for a declared power. It classifies them with a method from the declared list. A4 is refuted if the association between its classification and the code exceeds chance at the threshold set in advance (Fisher’s exact test on the classification × code table), and if a second laboratory reproduces it.

Methods

What “not modified” means, method by method.

In the normative sense, “not modifying the fuel” is judged on the closed list of properties and methods named by the applicable specification: EN 590 for road diesel [12], ISO 8217 for marine fuels [13].

ISO 4259-1 defines repeatability r and reproducibility R as limits on the difference between two single, independent results obtained on identical material in the normal and correct operation of the method: a difference due to chance alone exceeds them with a probability of only 5%. r applies under repeatability conditions (same operator, same apparatus, same laboratory, short interval); R applies between laboratories [14]. Both specifications refer to ISO 4259-2 for interpreting results [15].

Two results whose difference stays below r or R are compatible with the same true value at the resolution of the method; they do not prove the samples identical, since the true value is never established exactly [15].

Over N pairs analysed in one laboratory, the mean difference is judged by a paired test. With equal dispersion, this test is finer than r from about four pairs, and clearly finer from about eight. Concluding that there is no difference requires an equivalence margin declared before measurement and an equivalence test; a non-significant result is not enough.

Literature Table 3. Extract of the properties and methods of the specifications, with an order of magnitude of reproducibility.
PropertyNormative methodWhat it measuresIndicative R
Density at 15 °CEN ISO 12185; EN ISO 3675Oscillating U-tube; hydrometer≈ 0.5 kg/m³ (clear distillates); ≈ 1.5 kg/m³ (dark products)
Kinematic viscosity at 40 °CEN ISO 3104 (EN 590:2025 also admits EN ISO 18335)Flow time in a calibrated capillary≈ 1% near 6 mm²/s
DistillationEN ISO 3405 (EN 590)Recovery temperatures at atmospheric pressure–
Calculated cetane indexEN ISO 4264Calculation from density and distillationFollows from the input methods
Cetane numberEN ISO 5165Ignition quality, fuel burnt in a standard engineUp to 3.9 (ASTM D613 method) [10]
Flash pointEN ISO 2719Pensky-Martens closed cup≈ 4 °C
Sulphur contentEN ISO 20846, EN ISO 20884 (EN 590); ISO 8754, ISO 14596 (ISO 8217)UV fluorescence; X-ray fluorescenceDepends on the level
Water contentEN ISO 12937Coulometric Karl Fischer titration≈ 0.010% m/m near 200 mg/kg
LubricityEN ISO 12156-1Wear scar diameter on the HFRR≈ 100 µm near 520 µm
Oxidation stabilityEN ISO 12205; EN 15751Insolubles after ageing; induction period≈ 14 g/m³ near 25 g/m³ (ISO 12205)
Heat of combustion (outside the EN 590 requirements)ASTM D240; ASTM D4809Gross heating value in a bomb calorimeter; net value calculated from the hydrogen contentPrecision clause of the standard [16]

Source Indicative R values, calculated from the CIMAC tables [17] (R = published difference / 0.59) for earlier editions of the methods: an order of magnitude, not the current normative precision. Methods read in EN 590:2022, since replaced by EN 590:2025 [12], and in ISO 8217:2024; ISO 8217 cites ASTM D240 [13]. The complete list is in the requirement tables of each specification.

Bomb calorimetry [16] measures the heat of combustion of each batch. Treated and control fuel are compared in the same laboratory, preferably by ASTM D4809, with at least three repeats per batch, through the confidence interval of their difference and a margin m set in advance, expressed as a fraction of the LHV. If this interval lies within the margin, a mass-consumption reduction larger than m / (η + m) cannot be attributed, at the chosen confidence level, to extra chemical energy per kilogram.

Taken together, this bound and the state-entropy bound of the Entropy section exclude, on the fuel side, a mass-consumption reduction larger than (m + E) / (η + m + E). Consumption referred to energy (Protocol) already neutralises a measured LHV difference.

Protocol

Demonstrating or refuting the effect on an engine bench.

An effect of a few percent is only established with a protocol filed in advance, a paired comparison on the same instrumentation, blinding, and a refutation criterion accepted in writing.

Normative framework.

Engine power and fuel consumption are declared under ISO 3046-1:2002 [18]. The steady-state modes of ISO 8178-4:2020 provide a recognised grid for fixing the measurement points of a laboratory campaign in advance [19]. On vehicles, SAE J1321 measures the change in fuel consumption of a given heavy vehicle after a modification, with a control vehicle running in tandem [20]; SAE J1526 compares vehicles with one another and must not be used to assess a component change [21].

Measurement.

Fuel flow is preferably measured by direct gravimetry, whose regulatory linearity criteria are stricter than those of a flow meter [22]. A comparison between two benches adds their calibration errors to the measured difference; the difference is established by a paired comparison on the same instrumentation, where common calibration errors cancel.

The uncertainty budget follows the GUM [23]. Consumption is referred to energy (MJ per kWh) using the measured LHV of each batch, and the uncertainty of that measurement enters the budget. The exhaust carbon balance [24] checks the paired difference measured by gravimetry, within a tolerance declared in the protocol: it detects a gross error; it does not replace the gravimetric measurement.

Experimental design.

The protocol and the analysis plan are filed before any measurement: operating points, primary criterion, claimed size, equivalence margin, decision thresholds. A homogenised parent batch supplies treated and control batches in equal numbers, at least three of each. Apart from the intervention, treated and control batches are handled identically.

A third party randomly assigns and codes each batch as treated or control; the terms of application of the intervention, witnessed by that third party, are kept in a confidential annex. Operator and analyst remain blind to the code until the data are frozen. The batch is the statistical unit of the primary criterion: the number of batch pairs is sized with Table 4, using σd measured in an A-versus-A campaign, between-batch variability included.

Measurements alternate treated and control fuel in a balanced crossover design, for example ABBA, in a randomised order; fuel changeover conditions and the carry-over test are fixed in the protocol. The contrast (B1 + B2 − A1 − A2)/2 cancels any linear drift of the bench. The engine control unit is frozen, or all its parameters are logged, since an adaptive controller can create or mask a difference. A preliminary A-versus-A campaign, on control batches only, estimates the dispersion of the differences and checks the false-positive rate.

Sample size of a paired test.

n = ((z1−α/2 + z1−β) · σ / Δ)²

Two-sided paired test, α = 0.05, power 1 − β = 0.8; σ: standard deviation of the comparison unit; Δ: effect to detect. Values corrected with Student’s distribution, with a floor of three units, the protocol minimum.

Reproducible calculation Table 4. Units required according to the target effect Δ, in multiples of the coefficient of variation c per measurement.
Target effect ΔAB pairs, σ = √2·cABBA blocks, σ = c
0.5c6534
1c1810
2c75
4c43
5c33
10c33

An AB pair counts two runs, an ABBA block four: at small sample sizes the ABBA design needs more runs; in return it makes the contrast insensitive to linear drift.

Low coefficients of variation have been obtained on a chassis dynamometer, over a drive cycle, by a laboratory that controlled its noise factors [25]; they do not transfer as such to an engine bench at steady state.

The number of batch pairs is fixed from σd measured in an A-versus-A campaign, between-batch variability included: read the ABBA column with c replaced by σd, or the AB column with c replaced by σd/√2; the per-measurement c only sizes the number of runs per batch. Demonstrating equivalence is sized separately, with n = ((t1−α/2 + t1−β/2)·σ/δ)², where δ is the equivalence margin; the protocol keeps the larger of the two numbers.

Diagnostics.

Beyond consumption, the bench measures the quantities the balance requires: indicated work, exhaust, cooling, regulated emissions. At equal heating value, the first law requires the sum of the measured terms to change by as much as the energy of the fuel consumed; the protocol checks this consistency within the closure uncertainty of the balance, declared in advance. The paired exergy balance then splits the change between exergy destroyed and exergy lost (A1).

Refutation criterion.

The claimed size Δ, as a percentage of energy-specific fuel consumption at the point or cycle declared as primary criterion, is handed over in writing when the protocol is filed; the equivalence margin is strictly smaller than Δ. This size is refuted if the upper bound of the 95% confidence interval of the reduction is below Δ; if its lower bound is also positive, an effect exists, smaller than claimed.

Claim A1, in the form declared in the protocol, is refuted if this 95% interval lies entirely within the equivalence margin. An interval containing both zero and Δ leaves the result inconclusive; this case remains possible with the sizing of Table 4 and allows neither a conclusion nor an extension of the campaign not provided for in the protocol.

The supplier accepts in writing, before the campaign, that a result meeting the refutation criterion counts as refutation. The protocol requires a second independent laboratory to reproduce the effect and all data to be published, unfavourable data included.

Precedents.

The US EPA states that its evaluation programme for aftermarket retrofit devices neither approves nor certifies any product [26], and that most of the devices evaluated in previous years had a neutral or negative effect on fuel economy or emissions [27]. The Federal Trade Commission requires scientific substantiation of any fuel-saving claim [28].

US federal regulation (40 CFR Part 610) lists the validity criteria for data submitted by a manufacturer, including disclosure of all results, positive, negative or inconclusive, and the independence of the laboratory [24]. The protocol above adopts these requirements.

Limits

Limits and open questions.

A2 is neither supported nor refutable as it stands: this note does not publish the nature of the intervention.

A3 and A4 are stated only in restricted form, for composition and property analyses, excluding ignition quality, which belongs to conversion (A1).

This note does not repeat the bench measurements published elsewhere; any attached report must state the methods, the number of batches and pairs, the equivalence margin and the independence of the laboratory.

The exergy-destruction percentages of Table 1 come from different methods (calculation, simulation, experimental data, measurements) and different bases (reactant exergy, fuel exergy, total losses, lost power, and one basis not stated by its source). A complete breakdown of the exergy of a real engine is not given here, for lack of a verified source.

References

References.

Literature and data

  1. [1] Caton J. A. (2000). On the destruction of availability (exergy) due to combustion processes, with specific application to internal-combustion engines. Energy, 25(11), 1097–1117. doi:10.1016/S0360-5442(00)00034-7
  2. [2] Caton J. A. (2000). Operating characteristics of a spark-ignition engine using the second law of thermodynamics: effects of speed and load. SAE Technical Paper 2000-01-0952. doi:10.4271/2000-01-0952
  3. [3] Caton J. A. (2010). The destruction of exergy during the combustion process for a spark-ignition engine. Proceedings of the ASME 2010 Internal Combustion Engine Division Fall Technical Conference, ICEF2010-35036, 717–731. doi:10.1115/ICEF2010-35036
  4. [4] Zhang H., Wang D., Long W., Qian Y. (2022). Analysis of energy and exergy distribution for improving fuel economy of marine low-speed two-stroke diesel engine. SAE Technical Paper 2022-01-0392. doi:10.4271/2022-01-0392
  5. [5] Yao Z.-M., Qian Z.-Q., Li R., Hu E. (2019). Energy efficiency analysis of marine high-powered medium-speed diesel engine base on energy balance and exergy. Energy, 176, 991–1006. doi:10.1016/j.energy.2019.04.027
  6. [6] Alkidas A. C. (1988). The application of availability and energy balances to a diesel engine. Journal of Engineering for Gas Turbines and Power, 110(3), 462–469. doi:10.1115/1.3240143
  7. [7] Kotas T. J. (1985). The Exergy Method of Thermal Plant Analysis, chapter “Basic exergy concepts”. Butterworths. doi:10.1016/b978-0-408-01350-5.50009-x
  8. [8] NIST Chemistry WebBook, SRD 69. Condensed-phase data: n-hexadecane, n-pentadecane, n-dodecane, 2,2,4-trimethylpentane, toluene; water and carbon dioxide (CODATA).
  9. [9] Guangdong Baotong Quality Inspection (2026). Reports GBT104002131 and GBT104002132, March 2026, fuel section, as published by Virgo Global Energy SA.
  10. [10] De Craecker R. (2003). Method and apparatus for measuring cetane number of diesel fuel. US patent 6,609,413 B1, Atofina Research (TotalEnergies OneTech Belgium): precision of the ASTM D613 method, repeatability up to 0.9 and reproducibility up to 3.9 cetane points. patents.google.com

Standards

  1. [11] EN 16715:2026. CEN. Ignition delay and derived cetane number (DCN) of middle distillates. standards.iteh.ai
  2. [12] EN 590:2025. CEN. Automotive fuels. Diesel. Requirements and test methods (replaces EN 590:2022).
  3. [13] ISO 8217:2024. Products from petroleum, synthetic and renewable sources. Fuels (class F). Specifications of marine fuels.
  4. [14] ISO 4259-1:2017. Petroleum and related products. Precision of measurement methods and results. Part 1.
  5. [15] ISO 4259-2:2017. Petroleum and related products. Precision of measurement methods and results. Part 2.
  6. [16] ASTM D240-25; ASTM D4809-18. Heat of combustion of liquid hydrocarbon fuels by bomb calorimeter; precision method. store.astm.org
  7. [17] CIMAC Guideline 02|2016. CIMAC WG7 Fuels (2016). The interpretation of marine fuel analysis test results. cimac.com
  8. [18] ISO 3046-1:2002. Reciprocating internal combustion engines. Performance. Part 1. Additional requirements for engines for general use.
  9. [19] ISO 8178-4:2020. Reciprocating internal combustion engines. Exhaust emission measurement. Part 4: Steady-state and transient test cycles for different engine applications.
  10. [20] SAE J1321_202010. Fuel Consumption Test Procedure, Type II. saemobilus.sae.org
  11. [21] SAE J1526_202205. SAE Fuel Consumption Test Procedure (Engineering Method). saemobilus.sae.org

Measurement, regulation and public evaluations

  1. [22] 40 CFR § 1065.307. Linearity verification. ecfr.gov
  2. [23] JCGM 100:2008. Guide to the expression of uncertainty in measurement (GUM). bipm.org
  3. [24] 40 CFR Part 610. Fuel Economy Retrofit Devices (§ 610.24, validity of data; § 610.42, measurement of fuel consumption). ecfr.gov
  4. [25] Chappell E., Brace C., Ritchie C. (2013). The control of chassis dynamometer fuel consumption testing noise factors and the use of response modelling for validation of test repeatability. Proc. IMechE Part D, 227(6), 853–865. doi:10.1177/0954407012469557
  5. [26] US EPA. Evaluation Program for Aftermarket Retrofit Devices. epa.gov
  6. [27] US EPA (2011). Devices and additives to improve fuel economy and reduce pollution: do they really work? EPA-420-F-11-036. nepis.epa.gov
  7. [28] Federal Trade Commission (2002). FTC warns Internet marketers about making misleading claims about the benefits of gas-saving and other energy-related devices. ftc.gov